Call Us

Blog

All Medina Cadillac Dealer 2026 Cadillac Models SUV Medina Cadillac Service Medina Used Cars 2027 Cadillac Models Cadillac Sedans 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ 2026 Escalade Cadillac Air Suspension Cadillac ct4 dealer Cadillac ct5 dealer Cadillac Magnetic Ride Control cadillac summer service Cadillac XT5 dealer summer service Used Cadillac Escalade
2026 Cadillac LYRIQ
in Medina Cadillac Dealer

2026 Cadillac LYRIQ Trim Levels: An All-Electric Luxury SUV With Options for Every Driver

If you've been considering an all-electric luxury SUV, the 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ trim levels offer a thoughtful range of configurations built to match different preferences, all with the same lavish foundation and refined engineering. As the first American vehicle to win the title of German Luxury Car of the Year ™, the LYRIQ is unlike anything else on the road in Medina, Ohio, f rom the entry-level Luxury to the performance-focused LYRIQ-V. Here's what you need to know before you visit us in Medina, OH. LYRIQ Luxury: The Foundation of Refinement The Cadillac LYRIQ trim levels start with the Luxury, which already arrives with an impressive suite of standard features. You'll find the stunning 33” Horizon Display ™, Super Cruise ® hands-free driver assistance technology, a SkyGlass ™ roof with a power shade, and 126-color LED dual-zone Radiance Lighting. Wireless Apple CarPlay ®, Android Auto ™, and Google built-in with Google Gemini voice assistant round out the connected experience. This trim also includes an 11.5kW AC onboard charging module and 190kW DC Fast Charging capability — delivering up to 86 miles of range in about 10 minutes. LYRIQ Sport: Style with an Edge The Sport trim shares most of the Luxury's core features but leans into a more dynamic aesthetic. It wows with Obsidian Chrome exterior detailing, a black crystal-illuminated sport grille, 20” Dynamic 12-spoke alloy wheels, and body-color illuminated exterior door handles. It runs on a single-motor rear-wheel drive platform for a more assertive drive. The Sport trim also sits at a similar starting point to the Luxury, making it a great option if you want the same premium technology packaged with a bolder, more athletic look. Premium and Signature Tiers: More of Everything Both the Luxury and Sport trim families expand into Premium and Signature levels. The Premium adds a 23-speaker AKG ® Studio Audio System with available Dolby Atmos, ventilated and massaging front seats, a hands-free power liftgate, and next-generation A ctive N oise C ancellation ™. The Signature tier goes further with 22” wheels, heated rear outboard seats, tri-zone climate control, and available Nappa leather seating surfaces with genuine open-pore wood accents. Cadillac LYRIQ trims at the Signature level represent the most refined daily-driver experience in the lineup. LYRIQ-V: Performance Meets Luxury For those who want more behind the wheel, the LYRIQ-V takes Cadillac LYRIQ trim levels into performance territory. This top-of-the-lineup model features a dual motor all-wheel drive system producing a Cadillac-estimated 615 h p and 650 lbs.-ft. o f torque in Velocity Max mode. Brembo ® performance front brakes, a unique V-Series steering wheel, Continuous Damping Control suspension, Launch Control, and an Augmented Reality Head-Up Display are all included. It's the boldest expression of what the LYRIQ can do, and it's available in LYRIQ-V and LYRIQ-V Premium configurations. Charging and Range Across the Lineup Regardless of which of the Cadillac LYRIQ trims you choose, you'll benefit from the North American Charging System onboard charge port and 190kW DC Fast Charging. Premium and Signature trims can also be equipped with an upgraded 19.2 kW AC onboard charging module, giving you more flexibility when charging at home. RWD models offer an EPA-estimated 326 miles of range on a full charge that means you can drive across Medina about 55 times without worrying. Visit Medina Cadillac to Explore LYRIQ Trim Levels The 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ trim levels offer something genuinely compelling at every tier, from the elegant Luxury to the high-performance LYRIQ-V. Whether you prioritize technology, comfort, style, or straight-line performance, there's a version of this electric SUV built with you in mind. Stop by our dealership in Medina, Ohio, or explore the full lineup online at Medina Cadillac and let our team help you find the right fit.

Read More
2026 Escalade

2026 Escalade vs Escalade ESV model comparisons

Cadillac's 2026 3-row Escalade SUV range st arts with a 420 hp Escalade and eventually arrives at a 750 hp electric one with a 205-kWh battery. There are standard and extended bodies, gasoline and electric powertrains, seating for 7 or 8 passengers, and enough cargo space in some versions to make packing light seem entirely unnecessary. For Medina, OH, shoppers, the trick is working out which kind of excess is useful. Escalade tows the most, ESV carries more, the V-Series goes enormously fast for something enormously large, and Escalade IQ and IQL turn the whole idea electric. Escalade and ESV: Fifteen Inches Makes a Surprisingly Large Difference The standar d 2026 Escalade measures 211.9 inches long and uses a 6.2L V8 producing 420 hp and 460 lbs. ft. of torque. Properly equipped, it can tow up to 8,100 lbs. and provides 25.5 cu. ft. of cargo room behind the third row, expanding to 120.5 cu. ft. behind the first. 2026 Escalade ESV str etches to 226.9 inches, but those extra inches aren't merely decorative. Third-row legroom grows from 34.9 to 36.7 inches, while cargo capacity behind the third row jumps to 41.5 cu. ft. Maximum volume reaches 142.2 cu. ft. If you regularly carry 3 rows of people and their luggage, that's the ESV argument made rather efficiently. Escalade-V: Because Apparently 420 hp Wasn't Quite Enough The 2026 Cadillac Escalade-V replaces the standard V8 with a S upercharged 6.2L producing 682 hp and 653 lbs. ft. of torque. It also receives Brembo® 6-piston front brakes and an active exhaust, which are reassuring additions when you've decided a 3-row Cadillac requires 682 hp. Maximum towing drops to 7,200 lbs. in Escalade-V and 7,000 lbs. in Escalade-V ESV, while seating accommodates up to 7 passengers. The ESV again earns its length through cargo space, providing 41.5 cu. ft. behind the third row against 25.5 cu. ft. in the shorter version. This is performance hardware rather than an appearance package, albeit attached to something approximately the size of a drawing room. Escalade IQ Replaces the V8 With a Very Large Battery 2026 Escalade IQ changes more than the propulsion system. Dual-motor AWD can produce a Cadillac-estimate d 750 hp and 785 lbs. ft. of motor torque in Velocity Max, with Cadillac estimating 0–60 MPH in 4.7 seconds. Its 205-kWh battery provides a Cadillac-estimated 465 miles of range, while 350-kW DC fast charging can add up to 117 miles in about 10 minutes under appropriate conditions. There are 7 seats, 23.6 cu. ft. behind the third row, 119.1 cu. ft. behind the first, and a useful 12.2-cu.-ft. eTrunk ®. It's not simply an Escalade with batteries installed; it's a different interpretation of the same rather grand brief. IQL Uses Extra Length Where Passengers Will Notice It The 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQL extends the IQ from 224.3 to 228.5 inches, and thankfully something useful happens with the additional metal. Third-row legroom increases from 32.3 inches to 36.7 inches, cargo room behind that row rises from 23.6 to 24.2 cu. ft., and maximum rear cargo capacity reaches 125.2 cu. ft., supplemented by the same 12.2-cu.-ft. eTrunk ®. IQL retains dual-motor AWD and the 750 hp Velocity Max output, with a Cadillac-estimated 460-mile range, 350-kW DC fast-charging capability, and up to 7,500 lbs. of towing capacity. Choose the Escalade Around the Job, Not the Largest Number The standard Escalade is the towing choice here at up to 8,100 lbs. ESV makes a stronger case when third-row passengers arrive with luggage. Escalade-V exists for buyers who find 420 hp insufficiently entertaining, while IQ trades gasoline for long-range electric propulsion. IQL makes the electric version considerably more accommodating in the third row. Medina Cadillac can help shoppers compare the entire new Escalade inventory, ESV configurations, V-Series models, IQ and IQL availability, financing, and tr ade-in options. Decide which version uses its size in the way you need, then schedule a test drive online.

2027 Cadillac Optiq

2027 Cadillac OPTIQ: An Electric Cadillac in a More Manageable Size

The 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ takes the ingredients associated with Cadillac's larger electric vehicles and packages them into a smaller SUV. For Medina drivers interested in moving to an EV, that means a Cadillac with the cabin technology and distinctive design expected of the brand without stepping into a full-size vehicle. The lineup also expands with the OPTIQ-V, giving buyers a considerably more powerful alternative. The Cabin Makes a Strong First Impression Cadillac hasn't treated the 2027 OPTIQ as an entry-level model that needs to look or feel basic. The cabin is centered around a continuous 33-inch diagonal curved LED display with 9K resolution, incorporating driver information and infotainment functions across one wide surface. Google built-in supports compatible navigation and connected features, while a 19-speaker AKG audio system handles entertainment. The SkyGlass panoramic roof brings more light into the cabin, and available comfort equipment includes heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats. These features give the OPTIQ the technology expected in a modern Cadillac, but the more important advantage is having it in a vehicle that's easier to accommodate than one of the brand's larger SUVs. OPTIQ-V Brings 519 hp to the Conversation The 2027 OPTIQ-V changes the character considerably. With Velocity Max engaged, output reaches 519 hp and 650 lbs. ft. of torque, giving the V-Series version a clear performance distinction from the standard OPTIQ rather than simply a collection of visual changes. That's significant in an EV, where immediate motor response already makes power delivery feel different from a comparable gasoline vehicle. Buyers considering the OPTIQ-V should look beyond the larger output figure and consider what they want from the vehicle. The standard OPTIQ covers the luxury-EV brief, while the V-Series model is aimed at drivers who place considerably more emphasis on acceleration and performance. An EV Works Best When Charging Fits Your Routine Electric ownership changes one familiar part of having a vehicle: instead of visiting a fuel station, many owners do most of their charging where the vehicle spends its longest periods parked. For Medina drivers able to charge at home, that can mean starting the morning with useful battery range already available rather than making a separate stop for energy. Public charging remains important for longer journeys and drivers without dependable home charging access. Before choosing any EV, it's worth considering where you'll charge, how far you typically drive, and how frequently longer trips appear on your calendar. Those details can tell you more about living with an OPTIQ than its touchscreen size ever will. The Smaller Footprint Has Its Own Appeal Luxury SUVs have spent years becoming larger, but not every buyer needs 3 rows or the physical dimensions that accompany them. OPTIQ offers another route. Its smaller size can suit drivers who want SUV practicality and Cadillac equipment without carrying unused passenger capacity everywhere they go. That can be particularly useful when the vehicle spends much of its time commuting, running errands, and negotiating ordinary parking spaces. The OPTIQ-V then adds serious performance to the same general idea, allowing buyers to move up in output without moving into a substantially larger vehicle. Look Beyond Short-Term Offers Financing rates, purchase allowances, lease programs, and other incentives can change quickly and may depend on eligibility, location, vehicle availability, and financing terms. Instead of choosing an OPTIQ around a temporary offer, start by deciding which configuration fits your driving and charging needs. Then compare current financing options, lease programs, available inventory, and trade-in opportunities when you're ready to buy. That keeps the vehicle itself at the center of the decision and avoids building a long-term purchase around an incentive that may only exist for a limited period. Explore the 2027 OPTIQ at Medina Cadillac The 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ offers Medina-area shoppers a smaller route into Cadillac's electric lineup, while the 519 hp OPTIQ-V provides a substantially more performance-focused alternative. Visit Medina Cadillac to explore available new OPTIQ inventory, compare configurations, discuss charging considerations, and review current financing or lease options that may apply. Once you've found the version that suits your lifestyle, schedule a test drive online.

The 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ Is Here for Drivers Near Medina, OH

Electric luxury has reached the point where you don't need to make excuses for it anymore. The 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ gives you up to 326 miles of EPA-estimated range, serious power, useful towing capacity, and a cabin that feels properly Cadillac rather than like someone simply installed an enormous tablet and called it futuristic. For drivers considering a 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ near Medina, OH, there's also a decent amount of choice. You can prioritize range with RWD, add the reassurance of AWD for Northeast Ohio winters, or go completely mad and choose the 615-hp LYRIQ-V. Plenty of Range Without Giving Up Performance The 2027 LYRIQ is built around a 102-kWh battery and seats 5. Single-motor RWD models produce 365 hp and 325 lbs. ft. of torque while delivering an EPA-estimated 326 miles of range. That's enough for the daily Medina-to-Cleveland routine without spending every evening obsessively watching the battery percentage. Dual-motor AWD increases output considerably, reaching 515 hp and 450 lbs. ft. of torque. Range remains strong at up to an EPA-estimated 319 miles, depending on configuration. Both versions can tow up to 3,500 lbs. when properly equipped. Nobody is buying a LYRIQ to replace a Silverado HD, obviously, but that's enough capability for a small recreational trailer or similar weekend gear. Charging Is Becoming Much Less Complicated Range is only half of the EV equation. Eventually, you've got to put the electricity back in. The 2027 LYRIQ uses a J3400 NACS charging port and supports Level 1, Level 2, and DC fast charging. Cadillac says drivers have access to more than 250,000 public chargers across the U.S. and Canada, including more than 29,000 Tesla Superchargers. At a compatible DC fast charger, the LYRIQ can accept up to 190 kW and add approximately 86 miles of range in about 10 minutes under the right conditions. For an all-electric Cadillac near Cleveland, that's important. A 300-plus-mile range means most everyday driving can be handled without much thought, while fast charging makes longer trips considerably less of an undertaking. The Interior Still Feels Like a Cadillac The LYRIQ's centerpiece is its 33-inch diagonal Horizon Display™ with 9K resolution. It stretches across the dashboard, combining driver information and infotainment into one enormous display without completely taking over the cabin. Google built-in provides integrated navigation and other connected functions, while the SkyGlass™ panoramic roof opens up the interior. Available 126-color dual-zone Radiance Lighting™ lets you customize the cabin atmosphere to an almost absurd degree. The important thing is that all this technology sits inside a genuinely upscale cabin. The LYRIQ isn't trying to sell minimalism as luxury. There are rich materials, interesting shapes, and enough visual detail to remind you that Cadillac has been doing lavish interiors for rather a long time. Where the LYRIQ Fits in Cadillac's EV Family Cadillac now has enough electric SUVs that choosing one requires more thought than simply deciding how much you want to spend. The smaller OPTIQ offers up to 317 miles of EPA-estimated range and is the easier choice for buyers who don't need the LYRIQ's extra size. It's more manageable around town while still offering plenty of electric range. At the other end sits the three-row VISTIQ. It seats up to seven and offers 615 hp, 650 lbs. ft. of torque, up to 305 miles of EPA-estimated range, and as much as 5,000 lbs. of towing capacity. The LYRIQ occupies the useful middle ground. You get more room and presence than the OPTIQ without moving into a large three-row SUV. Then There's the LYRIQ-V If 515 hp somehow seems insufficient, Cadillac has an answer. The 2027 LYRIQ-V uses dual-motor AWD and produces a Cadillac-estimated 615 hp and 650 lbs. ft. of torque in Velocity Max. With Launch Control engaged, Cadillac estimates it will hit 60 mph in 3.3 seconds. That's properly quick. Cadillac didn't simply add power and a V badge, either. The LYRIQ-V gets Continuous Damping Control, a lowered suspension, quicker steering, V-Mode, Competitive Mode, Launch Control, and available 22-inch wheels. Despite all that performance, EPA-estimated range remains 285 miles. You give up some distance compared with the regular LYRIQ, but the trade is a luxury SUV that can reach highway speed with genuinely ridiculous urgency. Which LYRIQ Should You Choose? If maximum range matters most, go with the 326-mile RWD model. For Northeast Ohio, the dual-motor AWD LYRIQ may be the sweet spot. You still get up to 319 miles of EPA-estimated range, but with AWD and 515 hp. The LYRIQ-V is the unnecessary option in the best possible way. Nobody needs a 615-hp electric Cadillac SUV capable of hitting 60 mph in 3.3 seconds. That doesn't mean you won't want one. Find a 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ Near Medina, OH The 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ has grown into more than Cadillac's electric alternative. With up to 326 miles of range, available AWD, 3,500 lbs. of towing capacity, fast-charging capability, and three distinctly different performance levels, it works as a convincing luxury SUV regardless of what's powering it. Visit Medina Cadillac to compare 2027 Cadillac LYRIQ models in person. Take a test drive, explore the charging and technology features, and decide if RWD range, AWD capability, or the thoroughly excessive LYRIQ-V is the right fit.

Blue Cadillac SUV parked outside a modern building with a luxury design

Best Used Cadillac Escalade Years to Buy

If you're shopping for a used Cadillac Escalade, you already know you're looking at one of the most iconic full-size luxury SUVs ever built. The question isn't if an Escalade is worth buying - it's which model year gives you the best combination of reliability, features, and long-term value. So, if you're a first-time Escalade buyer or upgrading from an older model, this guide breaks down the used Escalade best years so you can shop with confidence. What to Look for in a Used Cadillac Escalade Before diving into specific years, it helps to understand what makes one used Cadillac Escalade a smarter pick than another. Generally speaking, you want a model year that follows a mid-cycle refresh or a full-generation update. These tend to iron out early-production issues while still offering current technology, strong performance, and premium interior finishes. Mileage, maintenance history, and if the vehicle was used for towing are also worth considering. Fourth-Generation Models (2015-2020): A Strong Starting Point The fourth-generation Escalade launched in 2015 with a redesigned interior with a large touchscreen. The 2015 and 2016 model years are considered solid picks, though some early buyers noted minor infotainment quirks. The 2018 and 2019 model years are often cited among the used Escalade best years in this generation, as they carried minor improvements and tend to be well-equipped at reasonable used prices. The 6.2L V-8 in these models delivers performance that owners consistently praise. Fifth-Generation Models (2021-Present): Modern Luxury at Its Peak Cadillac completely redesigned the Escalade for 2021, and it was a significant leap forward. The fifth-generation model introduced independent rear suspension, a massive curved OLED display, and available Super Cruise® hands-free driver assistance technology. The 2021 and 2022 model years offer exceptional value as they depreciate from their original window sticker prices. These are among the best years if you want a near-new ownership experience without the new-vehicle price tag. The 3.0L diesel option also arrived with this generation, providing an alternative if you prioritize efficiency on longer drives. Standard vs. ESV: Which Should You Choose? When shopping for a used Cadillac Escalade, you'll also want to decide between the standard wheelbase and the extended ESV. The ESV offers more third-row legroom and cargo space, making it a popular choice for families. Both share the same powertrain options and luxury features, so the decision really comes down to how you plan to use the vehicle. Tips for Buying a Used Escalade No matter which model year catches your eye, a few smart steps can protect your investment. Always request a vehicle history report to check for accidents, title issues, or deferred maintenance. A pre-purchase inspection from a qualified technician is also a worthwhile step, especially on higher-mileage examples. Look for certified pre-owned options when available, as these typically include a thorough inspection and a limited warranty. Visit Medina Cadillac to Find Your Next Escalade If you're ready to find a used Cadillac Escalade that fits your lifestyle and budget, the team at Medina Cadillac is here to help. Browse current inventory, ask about certified pre-owned availability, and schedule a test drive at your convenience. Visit us online at medinacadillac.com or stop by our location serving Medina, Ohio, to explore your options in person. Find the Best Used Cadillac Escalade for Your Budget The used Cadillac Escalade market offers genuinely strong options across multiple generations. Whether you're drawn to the dependable fourth-generation models from 2018 to 2020 or the feature-packed fifth-generation trucks starting in 2021, there's an Escalade that fits your needs and your budget. Keep the used Escalade best years in mind as your guide, prioritize vehicle condition and history, and you'll be well on your way to owning one of the most respected luxury SUVs on the road.

Cadillac Magnetic Ride Control vs. Air Suspension: What's the Difference?

If you've been looking at Cadillacs, you may have come across the term Cadillac magnetic ride control and wondered what it actually means. It's one of the brand's most advanced suspension technologies, and it works differently than most people expect. Magnetic ride control uses a fluid inside the shock absorbers that contains tiny iron particles. When an electric current passes through that fluid, the particles align and change the fluid's viscosity in milliseconds. The result is a suspension that constantly adjusts its firmness to match road conditions and driving inputs - without any mechanical delay. How Air Suspension Works Cadillac air suspension takes a different approach. Instead of magnetized fluid, it uses air-filled chambers to support the vehicle's weight. These chambers can be inflated or deflated to raise or lower the ride height, which is useful for load leveling, off-road clearance, or highway comfort. Air suspension tends to offer a smooth, cushioned feel, and it's particularly well suited for larger vehicles that carry varying loads. Some Cadillac models use air suspension to maintain a consistent level ride height regardless of what's in the cargo area or how many passengers are onboard. Key Differences Between the Two Systems The biggest distinction comes down to speed and focus. Cadillac magnetic ride control reacts to road inputs in real time - adjusting in fractions of a second - making it ideal for drivers who want precise handling without sacrificing ride quality. It prioritizes dynamic performance and comfort simultaneously. Cadillac air suspension focuses more on adjustable ride height and load management. It doesn't respond as quickly to sudden bumps or cornering forces, but it excels at long-haul comfort and versatility. Some Cadillac models use one system, while others may combine elements of both for a more complete driving experience. The right choice depends on what matters most to you - sharp responsiveness or flexible ride adjustment. Which Cadillac Models Use These Technologies? Cadillac magnetic ride control appears across a range of models in the current lineup, including performance-oriented vehicles like the CT5 V-Series. Air suspension is more commonly found on larger SUVs where load leveling and ride height adjustability add the most practical value. If you want to feel the difference between these systems firsthand, the best approach is a test drive. Experiencing Cadillac magnetic ride control on local roads gives you a much clearer sense of how it performs than any description can. Visit Medina Cadillac to Experience the Difference So, if you're drawn to the precision of Cadillac magnetic ride control or the versatility of Cadillac air suspension, the current Cadillac lineup has something worth exploring. Cadillac builds these technologies into vehicles across its SUV and sedan segments, so there are plenty of options to consider. Stop by and see us at Medina Cadillac to take a closer look at what fits your driving needs. We're here to help you find the right model and talk through which suspension setup makes the most sense for your lifestyle.

Auto mechanic in blue coveralls inspecting car engine with a clipboard in a service garage, smiling at the camera.

How to Get Your Cadillac Ready for Summer

Summer driving in Ohio can be hard on a vehicle. One afternoon, you're sitting in traffic near I-71 with the air conditioning running full blast, and the next, you're heading out toward the lake with luggage, passengers, and a trunk full of gear. That kind of heat and stop-and-go driving puts real stress on your Cadillac. The good news is that most summer issues are preventable. A proper seasonal inspection helps your Cadillac perform the way it was engineered to perform, especially during long highway drives and high-temperature conditions around Medina, Akron, Brunswick, and greater northeast Ohio. Start With the Cooling System Before Temperatures Climb Your engine's cooling system does the heavy lifting once summer heat settles in. Modern Cadillac models like the Escalade, XT6, CT5, and LYRIQ rely on tightly managed operating temperatures, and even a small cooling-system issue can create much larger problems if ignored. Coolant should be inspected for both level and condition. Old coolant loses effectiveness over time, especially during repeated heat cycles. Hoses should also be checked for swelling, soft spots, or cracks that could eventually lead to leaks. Our certified Cadillac service center in Medina, Ohio, can pressure-test the cooling system, inspect radiator performance, and confirm the cooling fans are operating correctly before summer travel season begins. This is also a smart time to ask about a coolant flush if your Cadillac is approaching its recommended maintenance interval. Tire Condition Matters More Than Most Drivers Realize Summer pavement temperatures can easily exceed 140 degrees during peak heat. That added heat increases tire pressure naturally, which is why tire inspections become especially important this time of year. Check tread depth carefully and inspect for uneven wear patterns that may point toward alignment or suspension issues. Proper inflation is equally important because overinflated or underinflated tires can affect braking performance, ride quality, and tire life. Cadillac SUVs like the Escalade and XT5 place significant demands on tires because of vehicle weight and wheel size, particularly on 22-inch wheel packages. Scheduling a tire rotation and alignment inspection before summer road trips around Medina County is one of the easiest ways to improve ride quality and extend tire life. Make Sure Your Air Conditioning Is Performing Properly A weak air conditioning system becomes very noticeable very quickly in July. If airflow feels inconsistent or vent temperatures are warmer than normal, your Cadillac may need an A/C system inspection or refrigerant service. Many drivers wait until the system stops cooling completely before scheduling service. That usually turns a smaller repair into a more expensive one. If you notice unusual smells, reduced airflow, or inconsistent cooling performance, it is worth scheduling an inspection before temperatures peak. Battery Testing Is Especially Important in Summer Cold weather gets blamed for battery failures, but summer heat is often the real culprit. High temperatures accelerate battery degradation internally, especially in vehicles carrying larger technology loads and multiple onboard systems. Models equipped with larger digital displays, Super Cruise®, premium audio systems, and advanced driver-assistance features place more demand on electrical systems than many drivers realize. A simple battery test at our Cadillac dealer in Medina can identify weak voltage or charging-system issues before they leave you stranded during summer travel. If your battery is approaching the three-year mark, testing becomes even more important. Brake Service and Fluid Checks Should Not Be Overlooked Summer travel usually means heavier traffic, longer drives, and more stop-and-go braking. Brake inspections should include pad thickness, rotor condition, brake-fluid levels, and inspection for uneven wear. Cadillac braking systems are engineered for smooth, confident operation, but neglected maintenance eventually affects both stopping distance and pedal feel. This is also a good time to inspect engine oil condition, windshield washer fluid, and transmission fluid condition where applicable. Many Medina-area drivers also schedule multi-point inspections before summer vacations, especially if longer highway travel is planned. Schedule Cadillac Service Before Summer Travel Season Gets Busy One thing experienced Cadillac owners learn quickly is that preventative maintenance is always easier than emergency repairs. Scheduling seasonal service early gives technicians more time to inspect the vehicle thoroughly and helps you avoid the midsummer rush once temperatures climb across northeast Ohio. If your Cadillac is due for maintenance or you are planning summer travel soon, now is the right time to schedule service online and make sure your vehicle is ready for the season ahead.

Silver Cadillac XT5 SUV driving on an open road at sunrise with sleek exterior design and modern headlights visible.

2026 Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX 350: A Midsize Luxury SUV Comparison Worth Looking Into

If you're shopping for a midsize luxury SUV, you're in good company. Maybe you’re considering either a Cadillac or a Lexus. The 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX 350 midsize luxury SUV comparison is a conversation that is common since both vehicles bring a lot to the table, and choosing between them comes down to understanding what matters most to you in a vehicle. This breakdown is designed to help drivers in Medina, Ohio, make a more informed decision before stepping into a showroom. Design and Exterior Style When it comes to the 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX 350 midsize luxury SUV comparison, design is often the first place where opinions are divided. The XT5 carries Cadillac's signature sharp-edged, geometric styling with a bold front fascia, sculpted body lines, and a silhouette that projects confidence without being over-the-top. The Lexus RX 350 takes a different route with its spindle grille and more expressive design language. It's eye-catching, but some buyers find it a bit aggressive for daily use. The XT5 tends to appeal to those who want something that looks undeniably premium while still being understated and timeless. Interior Comfort and Technology Look inside either vehicle and you'll immediately understand why both are considered top-tier options in this class. The 2026 Cadillac XT5 offers a thoughtfully designed cabin with high-quality materials, supportive seating, and a clean, highly functional layout. The XT5 features a responsive touchscreen, wireless connectivity options, and available Super Cruise® hands-free driver assistance technology — a feature the RX 350 simply cannot match. The Lexus RX 350 offers a refined interior as well, but some users find the infotainment interface less intuitive compared to Cadillac's approach. In terms of rear seat space and overall passenger comfort, both vehicles are competitive, though the XT5 holds its own well in this category. Performance and Powertrain The 2026 Cadillac XT5 is powered by a 2.0-L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that delivers 335 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque for an amazing driving experience. An available 3.6L V6 boosts output to 310 hp and 271 lb-ft, giving the XT5 noticeably stronger acceleration while still maintaining a smooth luxury-SUV ride. It offers responsive acceleration and a composed ride that suits both highway cruising and city driving equally well. The Lexus RX 350 uses a 2.4-L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine and is generally quick off the line. However, when diving into XT5 vs RX 350 key differences, many drivers note that the XT5's ride quality feels more planted and refined, particularly on the types of roads common in and around Medina. Both vehicles offer all-wheel drive options, which is an important consideration for buyers who deal with varied weather conditions throughout the year. Cargo Space and Practicality For families or buyers who prioritize everyday utility, cargo space is a deciding factor. The 2026 Cadillac XT5 offers a generous amount of cargo room behind the rear seats, making it a practical choice for weekend trips, grocery runs, and everything in between. The Lexus RX 350 is competitive in this area as well, though the XT5 offers a slightly more flexible load floor in certain configurations. Both vehicles accommodate rear passengers comfortably, and neither feels cramped during longer drives. For anyone using their midsize luxury SUV as a true everyday vehicle, the XT5 proves itself to be just as functional as it is refined — a balance that defines the 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX 350 midsize luxury SUV comparison well. Value and Warranty Cadillac backs the XT5 with a comprehensive warranty and access to Cadillac's certified service network, which gives buyers added peace of mind after the purchase. The Lexus RX 350 is priced comparably, but buyers who prioritize warranty coverage and post-purchase support often find the Cadillac ownership experience to be especially well-rounded. Visit Us to Experience the Difference The 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs Lexus RX 350 midsize luxury SUV comparison ultimately comes down to which vehicle fits your lifestyle, preferences, and priorities. Whether you care most about technology, ride quality, design, or long-term value, the XT5 makes a compelling case on every front. Drivers throughout Medina, Ohio, are invited to explore the 2026 XT5 up close, ask questions, and schedule a test drive. Seeing it in person — and feeling it on the road — is the best way to know if it's the right fit for you. Stop by Medina Cadillac or browse our website to view current inventory and available offers.

2026 Cadillac VISTIQ electric luxury SUV featuring three-row seating, advanced EV technology, and premium trim options.

Discover the 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ Range and Trim Levels

The 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ is a new electric SUV available at Medina Cadillac in Medina, Ohio. This vehicle offers a large cabin with 3 rows of seating. Customers can find high performance and a quiet ride in this model. Reach out to our team to learn more about this SUV or to schedule a time to see it in person. A Closer Look at the 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ Range The 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ provides an EPA-estimated range of up to 305 miles on a full charge. This allows drivers to travel long distances before they need to find a charging station. The vehicle uses a 102 kWh battery pack. The dual-motor all-wheel-drive system produces 615 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque. Drivers can add up to 80 miles of range in 10 minutes when they use a DC fast charger. These specifications make the SUV a functional choice for residents in Medina and other parts of Ohio. If you drive to work every day or take long trips, the electric motor provides consistent power. Exploring the 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ Trim Levels The 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ is available in 4 trim levels. These trims are Luxury, Sport, Premium Luxury, and Platinum. Each version has different wheels and interior materials. Luxury Trim The Luxury trim includes a 33" advanced LED display. This screen has Google built-in® compatibility. The interior has heated and ventilated front seats for comfort. It also includes Super Cruise® hands-free driver assistance technology. This trim comes with 21" wheels as standard equipment. Sport Trim The Sport trim has a unique grille and dark exterior accents. It features gloss black roof rails and 21" wheels with a dark finish. This model includes the same 615 hp motor found in the Luxury trim. It is designed for buyers who prefer a more aggressive look for their vehicle. Premium Luxury Trim The Premium Luxury trim adds an Air Ride Adaptive Suspension for a smoother ride. It features 22" wheels and active rear steering. The interior includes exclusive materials and an augmented reality head-up display. This trim also offers a night vision system to help drivers see better in the dark. Platinum Trim The Platinum trim is the highest level available. It features Brembo® brakes and 22" reverse rim wheels. The cabin has Kona Brown or Jet Black Nouveauluxe seats with custom quilting. This trim includes a black roof and premium floor mats. Highlighting Key Features of the 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ The 2026 Cadillac VISTIQ comes with an AKG® Studio 23-speaker audio system. This system uses Dolby Atmos® technology to provide clear sound. The SUV also includes Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto® for smartphone connection. A dual-pane SkyGlass roof is standard on all models. Safety features include HD Surround Vision and 5-zone climate control. These systems help keep passengers safe and comfortable during every trip. Visit Medina Cadillac in Medina, Ohio, to see these features for yourself.

2026 Cadillac XT5 luxury SUV showcasing premium styling, advanced technology, and available Luxury.

Explore the 2026 Cadillac XT5 Trim Levels in Medina

Medina Cadillac in Medina, Ohio offers the 2026 Cadillac XT5 to local drivers. This luxury mid-size SUV is available in 3 trim levels which include Luxury, Premium Luxury, and Sport. Each model provides specific features for different driving needs. Interested parties should contact the dealership to learn more about current inventory and options. Luxury Trim Features The Luxury trim serves as the base model for the 2026 Cadillac XT5. It contains a 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine that produces 235 hp and 258 lb-ft torque. This trim includes an 8" diagonal touchscreen display with Apple CarPlay© and Android Auto© capabilities. Standard equipment consists of 18" multi-spoke alloy wheels with P235/65R18 tires and an 8-speaker Bose© audio system. Safety features like lane keep assist and automatic emergency braking are standard on this model. Premium Luxury Trim Features The Premium Luxury trim provides additional interior and technology features. It uses the 2.0L engine as standard but offers an optional 3.6L V6 engine that generates 310 hp and 271 lb-ft torque. The interior has leather seating surfaces and a 14-speaker Bose© Performance Series audio system. This trim includes 18" wheels, although 20" wheels are available as an option. Drivers receive a hands-free power liftgate and a power UltraView sunroof. The vehicle includes safety technology such as lane change alert and rear cross traffic alert. Sport Trim Features The Sport trim focuses on mechanical performance and handling. It comes standard with the 3.6L V6 engine and a twin-clutch all-wheel-drive system. This model uses 20" 12-spoke alloy wheels with P235/55R20 tires. The braking system includes Brembo© performance front brakes with red calipers. A chassis damping control suspension is included to manage road conditions. The exterior features gloss black accents on the roof rails and side windows. Purchase a 2026 Cadillac XT5 in Medina The 2026 Cadillac XT5 provides 3 distinct choices for SUV buyers. Each trim has specific mechanical and interior features to meet standard requirements. Consumers can choose between the 2.0L or 3.6L engines depending on the selected trim level. Visit Medina Cadillac in Medina, Ohio to view the available 2026 Cadillac XT5 models.

A silver Cadillac CT4 standing on a desert landscape, showcasing its sporty design and luxury features with a sleek front grille and dynamic stance.

2026 Cadillac CT4 vs CT5 Key Differences

When it comes to opulent sedans, Cadillac continues to set the standard with its 2026 lineup. The Cadillac CT4 and CT5 are two standout options, each offering a unique blend of performance, technology, and style. But how do they compare? In this blog, we’ll explore the key differences between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and CT5 to help you decide which one is the perfect fit for your needs. Performance and Powertrain Options Cadillac CT4: Agile and Efficient The 2026 Cadillac CT4 is designed for drivers who prioritize agility and efficiency. With a standard 2.0L turbocharged engine delivering 237 hp, the CT4 offers a responsive driving experience. If you crave a thrill, the available 2.7L dual-volute turbocharged engine provides an enhanced 310 hp with 350 lbs.-ft. of torque without compromising fuel efficiency. Cadillac CT5: Power Meets Refinement In contrast, the 2026 Cadillac CT5 caters to those who desire a more robust powertrain. It features the same standard 2.0L turbocharged engine, but the CT5 complements this with an optional 3.0L twin-turbo V6, which delivers exhilarating performance for enthusiasts at 360 hp and 405 lbs.-ft. of torque. The CT5 also features a refined suspension system, ensuring a smooth ride even at higher speeds. Both models offer rear-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available for added traction—a feature Medina drivers will appreciate during Ohio's unpredictable weather conditions. Interior and Technology Cadillac CT4: Compact Luxury The CT4’s well-appointed cabin is synonymous with Cadillac’s signature luxury and advanced technology. The standard 8” touchscreen infotainment system includes wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, making it easy to stay connected on the go. While compact in size, the CT4 offers ample comfort for front passengers, though rear-seat legroom may feel snug for taller passengers at 33.4”. Cadillac CT5: Spacious Sophistication The CT5 indulges you at every turn with a more spacious cabin and upgraded materials. Its larger dimensions translate to increased legroom for both front and rear passengers, making it an excellent choice for families or those who frequently travel with passengers. The CT5 boasts a 33” curved infotainment display with superior technology such as the 15-speaker AKG* audio system and standard Head-Up Display. Both models come equipped with Cadillac's Super Cruise™ technology for hands-free driving on compatible highways—a game-changer for long commutes or road trips through Medina and beyond. Design and Style Cadillac CT4: Sporty Elegance The 2026 Cadillac CT4 boasts a sleek and sporty design that appeals to younger drivers or those seeking a dynamic aesthetic. Its compact proportions are accentuated by sharp lines and an aggressive front grille, ensuring it stands out on Medina's streets. Cadillac CT5: Bold and Commanding On the other hand, the CT5 exudes a more commanding presence with its larger frame and bold design elements. The elongated hood and sculpted bodywork give it a sense of sophistication that perfectly complements its luxurious interior. Both sedans offer customizable options, including unique wheel designs and exterior colors, allowing you to tailor your vehicle to your personal style. Ready to Experience the 2026 Cadillac CT4 or CT5 for Yourself? Choosing between the 2026 Cadillac CT4 and CT5 ultimately comes down to your preferences for performance, space, and style. The CT4 is ideal for those seeking an agile and sporty sedan, while the CT5 offers more power and comfort for drivers who value refinement and space. No matter which model you choose, both deliver the quality and innovation that Cadillac is known for. Schedule a test drive or contact us at Medina Cadillac to learn more about our current inventory and offers.

A blue and a gray Cadillac Lyriq electric SUVs parked side by side in a desert landscape at sunset, showcasing their sleek, modern designs and luxury features.

Best Cadillac SUVs for Families in Medina, Ohio

When it comes to finding the perfect family vehicle, Cadillac offers a lineup of SUVs that combine sophistication, refined performance, and practicality. Whether you're running errands through Medina, Ohio's suburban streets or embarking on a family road trip, Cadillac SUVs deliver comfort and reliability. In this blog, we’ll explore the best Cadillac SUVs for families and why they stand out in the competitive SUV market. Why Cadillac SUVs Are Perfect for Families Cadillac has long been synonymous with luxury, but its SUVs also excel in family-friendly features. From spacious interiors to advanced safety technologies, these vehicles are designed with families in mind. The best Cadillac SUVs for families offer: - Ample Seating and Cargo Space: Perfect for growing families or those who need extra room for gear. - Advanced Safety Features: Including Lane-Keeping Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, and Automatic Emergency Braking. - Luxury Comforts: Premium materials and cutting-edge technology ensure every ride is enjoyable. These qualities make Cadillac SUVs not just a stylish choice but a practical one for families in Medina, Ohio. Top Picks: Best Cadillac SUVs for Families 2026 Cadillac Escalade The Escalade is a flagship model that epitomizes luxury and functionality. With seating for up to 8 passengers and a cavernous cargo area that expands from 25.5 cu. ft. to 120.5 cu. ft., it’s one of the best Cadillac SUVs for large families. The Escalade also boasts advanced tech features like Super Cruise™ driver assistance and a stunning 55” Horizon Display™ curved OLED screen for infotainment. Families will appreciate the rear-seat entertainment system, ensuring kids stay entertained on long drives. 2025 Cadillac XT6 For families seeking a midsize option, the Cadillac XT6 is an excellent choice. This 3-row SUV offers seating for 7 and a balanced combination of performance and efficiency. Up to 310 hp and a solid 23 MPG combined, as well as a spacious interior with premium finishes and materials make the XT6 the total package. Safety is paramount in the XT6, with features like Forward Collision Alert and Rear Pedestrian Detection included as standard. 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ For eco-conscious families, the all-electric LYRIQ is a game-changer. This SUV combines 0-emission driving with Cadillac’s signature luxury. An impressive 326-mile range makes it ideal for daily commutes and longer road trips. High-end features like an AKG* Studio Audio System with Dolby Atmos®, Nappa leather seating, and a standard SkyGlass™ roof create a lavishly serene environment. Plus, its quiet electric powertrain makes every drive relaxing. What Sets Cadillac SUVs Apart? The best Cadillac SUVs are more than just vehicles—they’re experiences. Here’s what makes them stand out: - Innovative Technology: From augmented reality navigation to wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, Cadillac keeps you connected on the go. - Customizable Options: Build your own SUV to suit your family’s needs with features like all-wheel drive or upgraded sound systems. - Exceptional Build Quality: Every detail, from stitching to paint finish, reflects Cadillac’s commitment to excellence. For families in Medina, Ohio, these features ensure that every journey—whether to school or on vacation—is safe, comfortable, and enjoyable. Visit Medina Cadillac to Find Your Family SUV Choosing the best Cadillac SUVs for families means prioritizing safety, comfort, and style without compromise. Models like the Escalade, XT6, and LYRIQ offer something for every family size and lifestyle in Medina, Ohio. Visit Medina Cadillac to test drive these exceptional vehicles and experience why they’re the ultimate choice for family transportation.

Blue Cadillac Escalade SUV parked outside a home.

2026 Cadillac Escalade: A Curiosity-Driven Look at Luxury Authority

Curiosity has a way of sneaking into major decisions. You might start by wondering how a full-size luxury SUV could possibly feel both commanding and effortless, then suddenly find yourself circling a 2026 Cadillac Escalade with the quiet suspicion that this machine was designed to answer questions you hadn’t fully formed yet. In Medina, OH, that sense of intrigue tends to grow the closer you get. Design Presence That Invites a Second Look There is something intentionally theatrical about the Escalade’s silhouette. The bold grille, signature LED lighting, and sculpted body lines feel less like decoration and more like a statement of arrival. Step inside and the atmosphere shifts from spectacle to sanctuary. Leather seating surfaces, genuine wood trim, and layered ambient lighting create a cabin that encourages longer journeys simply to experience it again. Practical curiosity is rewarded too. Seating for up to 8 passengers and up to 120.5 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space reveals a thoughtful understanding of real-world needs, transforming luxury into something surprisingly usable. Technology That Feels Like Discovery The centerpiece of the Escalade experience is its sweeping curved OLED display, an expansive digital landscape that blends driver information and infotainment into a single fluid interface. Colors appear richer. Menus respond faster. Navigation feels more intuitive. Available Super Cruise® hands-free driver assistance adds another layer of fascination, allowing compatible highway travel with a level of calm confidence that feels almost futuristic. Surrounding details — including augmented-reality navigation, AKG® Studio Reference audio, and seamless smartphone integration — continue to reinforce the idea that this SUV was engineered to be explored as much as driven. Performance That Answers Big Questions Curiosity inevitably turns toward capability. The standard 6.2L V8 delivering 420 hp and 460 lbs. ft. of torque responds with authority, providing confident acceleration and reassuring towing strength. An available diesel option shifts the conversation toward long-range efficiency, while V-Series engineering introduces a more assertive performance personality for drivers who enjoy a sharper edge. Magnetic Ride Control™ and adaptive air suspension refine the experience further, smoothing uneven pavement and enhancing composure in ways that quietly redefine expectations of a vehicle this size. Where Curiosity Ultimately Leads – Medina Cadillac The 2026 Cadillac Escalade does not simply present features — it invites ongoing exploration. Each drive reveals another thoughtful detail, another moment of engineering finesse, another reason to question what luxury SUVs can realistically achieve. Visit Medina Cadillac in Medina, OH to see how curiosity evolves once you experience the Escalade from behind the wheel.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields